Privacy Policy

Casa Bella Pizza

A.B.N. 21 657 303 321
 

Casa Bella Pizza is committed to the protection of your personal information. Casa Bella Pizza has developed its own privacy policy, which is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.
This Policy covers all personal information that we hold and includes information we have collected through our restaurant, over the phone and over the internet through our websites. This Policy also covers personal information that we have sourced from third parties.

Collection

When you use this website Casa Bella Pizza will only collect necessary personal information, which you provide, to us and information about how you use our website, for example by making a purchase or posting original content to our site. This information includes your name, home or work address, phone number, e-mail contact and information about the products and services, which interest you. Casa Bella Pizza will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and will let you know where and how to contact us.

Use

Casa Bella Pizza may use your personal information to:
(a) process your orders for our products or services that you place with our website, directly with our store or any other representative of Casa Bella Pizza;
(b) administer and deal with any issues you raise with us regarding any of our products or services;
(c) analyse products and customer services and develop new products; and
(d) facilitate Casa Bella Pizza internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal requirements.

Security Policy

Your credit card details are transmitted through a secure, third party gateway which sends these details to the bank. All credit card details are protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption and currency of transactions is in AUD only. Your credit card will be charged accordingly from Casa Bella Pizza. However, your credit card details are not stored by Casa Bella Pizza and will destroy or permanently de identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Casa Bella Pizza recognises that your e-mail address and mobile phone number are confidential. We will not use or disclose your e-mail address and mobile phone number to any third party without your explicit consent, nor will you get any unsolicited bulk e-mail (also known as "spam") with any commercial offers or advertisements, as a result of your registration of details with Casa Bella Pizza.

When you use this website, our Internet Service Providers record your visit and logs the following data for aggregate statistical purposes - server address, top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), date and time of visit, pages accessed, previous website visited and type of web browser and operating system used. This information together with any other feedback / information you provide us from time to time are used to continuously improve our service.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect service provider logs.

Your IP address is logged upon placing an order as part of our commitment to fraud prevention and security. Casa Bella Pizza will pass on any information related to suspected fraudulent activity to the appropriate authorities.

 

SSL Statement

 

Secure Sockets Layer, SSL, is the security technology for encrypting a link between a web server and a browser. All data passed between our web server and your browser remains private and secure.

 

Whenever you communicate with us on our payment pages, a small padlock appears in the URL bar of your browser as a sign that we are now engaging SSL. Another sign is that when you enter the secure area of the site, the address bar http:// is replaced by https:// (The 's' stands for 'Secure').

 

Casa Bella takes reasonable steps to preserve the security of your personal information. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted). If secure transmission is indicated, Casa Bella currently uses 128-bit SSL encryption. If you are in a secure area of the website, your session will be terminated after 10-20 minutes of inactivity.


Opt-in

We provide you with choice as to whether we send you information about special products and services in the future, and whether information is sent by our agents or third party service providers. You may also change this choice in the future by contacting us with this request, although it may also be necessary to contact any other organisations which have obtained your information to indicate your choice at this stage.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Our site uses cookies to keep track your order.

Privacy Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated Policy. The updated Policy will be posted on this website. Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of the Policy in place at this time.

Privacy Queries

All queries regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to
Casa Bella Pizza
Phone: 02 9743 5937
Shop 1, 405 Concord Road, Concord West NSW 2138

 

cache broken